Arbitration (Part 2)
[…] Arbitration (Part 2)

Law Talk

Sam K. Abdulaziz
Attorney at Law
 

This month we will be discussing in detail, the California laws for correcting, confirming or vacating an award. Last month we discussed the Federal arbitration procedures in more detail. The following are portions of the California law dealing with arbitration awards.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.8 states: "A petition to correct or vacate an award, or a response requesting such relief, shall set forth the grounds on which the request for such relief is based."

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 states in part "...the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following:

(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.

(2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators.